To either use or donate to this collection contact:
Ask me about:
A plate from First Baptist Church in Clinton, North Carolina.
Ms. A. Linda Hassell is in the background.
1929 Class Ring from Chowan College
This ring belonged to alumnus Mrs. Mary Lou Armstrong (née Jones).
1931 The Chowan College Highest Four Year Average
This medal was awarded to alumnus Emma Gay Stephenson.
Dr. Bruce E. Whitaker
19th president of Chowan University from 1957-1989
Mr. William Herbert Mcdowell
Mrs. Emily Biggs Mcdowell
Rev. Oscar Creech
This collection, dedicated in 1975, is named for the late William Herbert and Emily Biggs McDowell of Scotland Neck, North Carolina.
The purpose of the McDowell Collection of Archives and Antiquities is to collect, organize, make available, and preserve records of rare or fragile materials for research, relating to Chowan University and local history.
Some examples of items found in this collection include
A sub-division of the McDowell Collections is the Whitaker Collection of Presidential Papers. The purpose of the Whitaker Collection is to collect, house, and make available for research materials pertaining to the presidencies of Chowan University. This collection was initially funded by Dr. & Mrs. Bruce E. Whitaker. Dr. Whitaker served as the nineteenth president of Chowan University from 1957-1989. Mrs. Esther Whitaker served for many years as a faculty member at the University.
Collection of these items is contingent upon their availability from the President’s Office.
This collection is named for the late Reverend Oscar Creech of Ahoskie, North Carolina, Baptist pastor in the Roanoke-Chowan area. He was a member of the Chowan University staff and a co-author of A History of Chowan College.
The purpose of the Oscar Creech Collection of North Carolina Baptist Materials is to collect, organize, make available, and preserve records of research materials relating to Baptist history, including local and regional associations.
The Creech Collection seeks materials, especially minutes, from the Baptist churches in the area. It will attempt to maintain full runs of the North Carolina and Virginia state Baptist newspapers, as well as Baptist convention annuals from North Carolina, and Virginia, It will attempt to collect church histories.
